Who we are

Our website address is: https://microgarden.co.za.
Digital Image Solutions T/A Microgarden
REG:2009/075223/23
Address: 3 Park Ave , Hout Bay, Cape Town .

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Website domain name and e-mail address

Website domain name and e-mail address
This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:
• to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
• in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
• to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
• to tell you about our other services or services of sister websites.

Information you post on our website

Information you send to us by posting to a forum or blog or in your advertisement is stored on our servers. We do not specifically use that information except to allow it to be read, but you will see in our terms and conditions that we reserve a right to use it in any way we decide.

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person.

Third party advertising

Currently, no third parties advertise on our website. Should this change
in future, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

Content you provide to us with a view to be used by third party

If you provide information to us with a view to it being read, copied, downloaded or used by other people, we accept no responsibility for what that third party may do with it. It is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might see your information. If it is available to all the World, you have no control whatever as to how it is used.

Sending a message to our support system

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business/organisation.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and, if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Affiliate information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or a customer or client of ours. Such information is retained for business use only. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect any affiliate to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of site by children

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. We do sell products and services for end use by children, but for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with express permission by a parent or legal guardian.
We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Liability / Indemnity

While every reasonable effort is made to ensure the security of your data and images, Microgarden and/or any of its service providers will not be held liable for a breach of data due to illegal and/or unauthorised access to its systems.
If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us by emailing kerry@microgarden.co.za

Terms & Conditions:

Returns / Refund Policy :

Retail sales :

If you purchase directly from one of our affiliated online stores, please make sure you read their returns and refund policies clearly before purchasing. 

Wholesale Sales : 

If you feel you have received a product that you are unable to sell due to damages to please email Kerry on kerry@microgarden.co.za within 7 days of receiving your stock in order to qualify for an exchange and or refund.

1. Detailed description of goods and/or services
Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za is a business in the retail and Wholesale Sales industry that supplies goods for consumers
2. Delivery policy
Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 5 days and delivery confirmed by way email.
(for e.g. booking number / booking voucher etc. and must mention the use of courier and/or postal services and associated costs, if applicable.)

3. Export restriction (Optional)
The offering on this website is available to South African clients only.

4. Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za will refund the
client in full within 30 days. Cancellation of orders by the client will attract a 10 % administration fee.
(If appropriate – provide details of your policy regarding damaged goods. Also mention guarantees, warranties, etc.)

5. Customer Privacy policy
Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal
information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.lawsofsouthafrica.up.ac.za/index.php/current-legislation.

6. Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.

7. Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African
Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the
website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

8. Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site.
For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

9. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is
South African Rand (ZAR).

10. Responsibility
Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website,
customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

11. Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes
under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature Park 3 avn Houtbay 7806 Cape town South Africa.

12. Variation
Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

13. Company information
This website is run by Digital Images Solutions based in South Africa trading as T/A Microgarden.co.za
and with registration number reg 2009/075223/23 and VAT 4270194121
Director Marc Engelen & Kerry Engelen

14. Digital Images Solutions cc T/A Microgarden.co.za contact details
Company Physical Address: Park 3 avn Houtbay 7806 Cape town South Africa
Email: kerry@microgarden.co.za Telephone: +27 (72) 2829770

 

COPYRIGHT & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS:

All information and content on this website belong to Microgarden and cannot be used without permission.

Scroll to Top